How can we help?
About Pixean
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
About Pixean

Pixean is an online photography learning and recognition platform where people of different photography interests interact and learn from each other skills. Our user community is diverse and is inclusive of amateur and professional photographers.


The difference between a good photograph and a bad p

read
Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the same on our website.

read
How can you correct inaccuracies in the information?

To correct or update any information you have provided during registration, you can update or correct the inaccuracies therein through your registered account. However, you shall be responsible for informing us the same. In the event of loss of access details you may

Send an e-mail to contact@pixea

read
What security procedures are in place to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational an

read
What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You need not register with us in order to use our site. However, we offer some services only to visitors who register. You may opt-in or opt-out of any services/ marketing / promotions. You may update your information an

read
Disclosure policy in compliance with rule 6 of the IT Rules 2011

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of (www.pixean.com).

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of

read
How is the information used?

We use your sensitive personal information to:
▸  help us provide personalized features
▸  tailor our website to your interest
▸  to get in touch with you when necessary
▸  to provide the services requested by you
▸  to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy

We use contact in

read
What Information is, or may be, collected from You?

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including computer-identification information obtained from "cookies," sent to your browser from a
▸  web server cookie stored on your hard drive
▸  an IP address, assigned to the c

read
Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer

read
Event Transfer/Refund/Cancellation Policy

EVENT CANCELLATION BY ORGANIZER/SPONSOR

▸  Pixean, OKSBIRD Pvt. Ltd. reserves the right to cancel the event due to low enrollment or any other circumstances which would make the event non-viable.

▸  If Pixean, OKSBIRD Pvt. Ltd. cancels an event, each registered participant will receive a full refu

read
Intellectual Property Policy (IP Policy)

All existing and future Intellectual Property in the nature of unregistered or registered rights to any and all patents, copy rights, trademarks of “Pixean”, www.pixean.com, shall be the sole property of OKSBIRD Online Services Private Limited.

All material on the website www.pixean.com including c

read
IT Legal Compliance

This user agreement is published and drafted in accordance & compliance with Section 43 A of IT Act 2008 and IT Rules 2011 (Intermediary guidelines) that require intermediaries to have a user agreement regarding sensitive personal data or information (SPDI). .

By accessing or securing access, brows

read
Grievance Redressal

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Amit Kumar Srivastava.
Email: amit@pixean.com.
Time: Mon – Fri (09:00AM to 5:00PM) .

If you are the rightful owner of the content or an af

read
Terms and Conditions

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer

read